101. Which of the following is a true statement regarding standard IP access lists?
A. access-list 110 permit 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255
B. access-list 10 permit ip any
C. access-list 10 deny any any eq ftp log
D. access list 100 permit ip any any
Answer: B
Answers A and D use access numbers for extended IP access lists, so only answer B or C could be correct. However, answer C filters by protocol, which a standard IP access list cannot do.
102. Which of the following commands will show all access lists on your router?
A. sh ip access-list
B. sh ipx access-list
C. sh access-list 100
D. sh access-list
Answer: D
To display all the access lists on the router, type show access-list.
103. Which of the following commands will show an extended access list 169?
A. sh ip int
B. sh ip access-list
C. sh access-list 169
D. sh access-list 169 extended
Answer: C
Show access-list 169 will show you the configuration of extended IP access-list
104. When would you install ISDN?
A. When you need high data speed
B. When you need voice capability on your WAN
C. When you want to upgrade your X.25 network
D. When you need streaming video to all desktops
Answer: A, B
ISDN can be used for voice, and data using digital signaling over regular voice grade circuits.
105. When would ISDN be a good solution?
A. When you need to have a PVC
B. When you need to route multiple protocols
C. When you need LAN and Internet access at fast speeds with burstable traffic
D. When you have dozens of buildings to connect together
Answer: C
Cisco calls ISDN fast. ISDN is great to connect small remote office to the main office for LAN and Internet access. If you have dozens of buildings to connect, Frame Relay would be a better solution.
106. What is true about Cisco ISDN?
(Choose all that apply)
A. Provides multiprotocol support
B. Uses multiple bearer channels
C. Has speeds up to 3 Mbps
D. Uses bandwidth on demand
Answer: A, B, D
ISDN with Cisco routers can use multi-protocols, with multiple bearer channels and bandwidth on demand with speeds up to around 2Mbps.
107. What encapsulations are used with ISDN?
A. IP
B. IPX
C. HDLC
D. PPP
Answer: C, D
IP and IPX are network layer protocols, not encapsulations.
108. What is the link state routing protocol in the TCP/IP stack?
A. IP
B. IS-IS
C. NLSP
D. OSPF
E. RIP version2
Answer: D
OSPF is the only true link-state protocol supporting IP.
109. Which two commands allow you to verify address configuration in your internetwork (choose 2)
A. Ping
B. Trace
C. verify
D. test IP
E. echo IP
F. config IP
Answer: A, B
Both Ping and Trace operate from layer 3 of one device to layer 3 of another device. Therefore, both can verify address configurations of your internetwork.
110. When you configure an IP address on a Cisco router, which command starts the IP processing on the interface?
A. ip enable
B. network ip-address
C. ip address ip-address subnet mask
D. the exit command from the enabled configuration
E. copy running configuration to startup configuration
Answer: C
When the command is executed by pressing the enter key, the IOS immediately parses the command and starts any process.
111. Which of the following protocols is used to exchange VLAN configuration information between switches?
A. 802.10
B. VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP)
C. Inter-Switch Link (ISL)
D. 802.1Q
Answer: C, D
VLAN Trunking Protocol is responsible for distributing and synchronizing information about configured VLANs between switches throughout the network. VTP manages additions, deletions, and name changes for network VLANs.
112. You need to add a new VLAN named ROUTERSIM to your switched network. Which of the following are true regarding configuration of this VLAN?
(Select all that apply.)
A. You must name the VLAN.
B. You must assign ports on a switch for this VLAN.
C. You must add this VLAN to the VTP domain.
D. The VLAN must be created.
E. You must add an IP address for the ROUTERSIM VLAN.
Answer: A, B, D
To establish a VLAN, you must first create the VLAN, name it, and then add the VLAN to the desired ports of a switch. Since the Network layer protocol is irrelevant to the VLAN, the IP address answer is not correct.
113. What is the result of using a hierarchical addressing framework?
A. Increased ability of addresses
B. Decreased distance between routers
C. Increased router memory requirements
D. No need to maintain routing information
Answer: A
Using hierarchical addressing allows for more efficient usage of assigned addresses, which provides for less waste and more addresses available for use.
114. When is frame tagging used?
A. When VLANs are traversing an access link
B. When VLANs are traversing a trunked link
C. When ISL is used on an access link
D. When 802.1Q is used on an access link
Answer: B
Cisco created frame tagging to be used when an Ethernet frame traverses a trunked link.
115. Which three protocols are currently matched to their transport layer functions?
A. Enroute selection-IP
B. Sliding window-UDP
C. Well known ports - IP
D. route validation-ICNP
E. connection oriented-TCP
F. three-way handshake-TCP
G. no sequence and acknowledgement-UDP
Answer: E, F, G
TCP is the connection-oriented protocol of the TCP/IP suite and uses a three-way handshake to establish connections. UDP is connectionless and does not provide sequencing and acknowledgements.
116. Which network mask should you place on a Class C network to accommodate a user requirement of two subnetworks with a maximum of 35 hosts on each network?
A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
Answer: A
Using 2 bits for subnetting (192) allows for 2 subnets and 62 hosts. Although this exceeds the number of hosts, no subnetting will allow for exactly 35 hosts. A subnet mask of 224 allows for only 30 hosts which does not reach the value of 35.
117. In which two modes can the ICMP ping command be used?
(choose 2)
A. user
B. privileged
C. global configuration
D. interface configuration
Answer: A, B
Ping is one of the few commands that work both at the user and privileged mode.
118. You have a Frame Relay link on serial 1. Which command displays the Local Management Interface (LMI), data link connection identifier (DLCI), and bandwidth for that interface?
A. show interface serial1
B. show frame-relay serial1
C. show protocol frame-relay serial1
D. show serial1 encapsulation frame-relay
Answer: A
The show interface serial 1 command will display a screen full of information concerning that interface. Contained within the information is the LMI, DLCI and bandwidth.
119. You are configuring a frame relay router with subinterfaces on interface Serial 0. Which subinterface numbers could you use for this configuration?
A. 1 and 2
B. 0.2 and 0.3
C. 1.0 and 1.1
D. 0.1a and 0.1b
Answer: B
This is a difficult question because more then one question looks correct. Answer B is the best answer.
120. What is the total bandwidth of all channels on a BRI circuit?
A. 56kps
B. 64kps
C. 112kps
D. 128kps
E. 144kps
Answer: E
The D channel bandwidth is 16K and the two B channels are 64K each totaling 144K.
121. Which configuration task must you complete if a remote Frame Relay router does not support Inverse ARP?
A. configure static maps
B. define an IP address locally
C. disable DHCP on the Frame Relay router
D. configure a static route to the remote network
Answer: A
Frame-Relay will send a hello packet to the device on the other side of the point to point connection. This is known as inverse-ARP. If the other side does not support Inverse-ARP you must configure a static map.
122. What does a frame relay switch use to distinguish between each PVC connection?
A. data-link connection identifiers (DLCIs)
B. BECNs
C. FECNs
D. the Local Management Interface (LMI)
Answer: A
Each PVC is assigned a DLCI that uniquely identifies that connection between the router and the frame-relay switch. The DLCI is only locally significant .
123. What are four benefits that can result from applying ISDN networking?
(choose 4)
A. Full-time connectivity across the ISDN is spoofed by Cisco IOS routers using dial-on-
demand routing. (DDR)
B. Small Office and Home Office sites can be economically supported with ISDN Basic
Rate Interface (BRI) services.
C. ISDN replaces Signaling System 7(SS7) in the Public Switched Telephone Network
(PSTN) backbone.
D. ISDN can be used as a backup service for a leased-line connection between the remote
and central offices
E. Modem racking and cabling can be eliminated by integration of digital modem cards
on Cisco IOS Network Access Servers (NAS)
Answer: A, B, D, E
ISDN uses SS7 signaling at the switching equipment.
124. Which two statements about integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) are true?
(choose two)
A. ISDN provides data-only capability
B. ISDN provides an integrated voice/data capability
C. The ISDN standards define the hardware and call setup schemes for end-to-end digital
connectivity
D. Users receive more bandwidth on WAN's with a leased line of 56kpbs than with
multiple B channels.
Answer: B, C A and D are false because ISDN provides voice and data capability and the total bandwidth of an BRI connection is 144Kbps.
125. Given the following criteria for granting access from a remote site to your LAN.
Restrict access on interface e0 for Telnet and FTP. Which line should come last in configuring your access list?
A. access-list 101 end
B. access-list 101 deny e0 telnet ftp
C. access-list 101 allow all except ftp telnet
D. access-list 101 permit IP 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 any
E. access-list 101 deny ip 128.12.22.55 tcp eq 20 21 23
Answer: D
At the end of all access-lists is an implicit deny all statement. Therefore, you must include a permit any any to allow traffic that does not meet your restrictions to continue.
126. Which command should you use to create an IP standard access list?
A. access-list standard 172.16.4.13
B. access-list 1 deny 172.16.4.13 0.0.0.0
C. access-list 100 deny 172.16.4.13 0.0.0.0
D. access-list 198 deny 172.16.4.13 255.255.255.255
Answer: B
All standard IP access-list must be in the range of 1 - 99.
127. Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?
A. Router# show interface
B. Router> show ip interface
C. Router# show access-lists
D. Router> show all access-lists
Answer: C
From global configuration you can view all access-lists by entering show access-lists.
128. Which command displays the interfaces using a given access list?
A. show filters
B. show ip interface
C. show active lists
D. show interface perimeters
E. configure ip access lists
F. show access lists interfaces
Answer: B
To determine which interfaces may have an access-list applied, the show ip interface command will display only the interfaces configured for IP. You can view the output to determine if an access-list has been applied in-bound or out-bound.
129. What is the maximum length of the Fast Ethernet cable (100BaseTx) standard?
A. 10 meters
B. 50 meters
C. 100 meters
D. 1000 meters
Answer: C
The IEEE standard calls for a maximum of 100 meters.
130. What is a backoff on an 802.3 network?
A. It is latency in store and forward switching.
B. It is the time used for token passing from machine to machine.
C. It is the retransmission delay that is enforced when a collision occurs
D. It is the result of two nodes transmitting at the same time. The frames from each
transmitting device collide and are damaged.
Answer: C
The access protocol CSMA/DA dictates a random back off time period.
131. Which two statement are true?
(choose 2)
A. Ethernet 802.3 utilizes a half-duplex method for data transfer
B. In a 100Mbs point-to-point connecting, a full-duplex connecting can provide 400 Mbs
of data transfer
C. Ethernet switches can use the full duplex mode to connect multiple nodes on a single
port of a switch
D. Full-duplex Ethernet takes advantage of UTP using one pair for transmission and the
other pair for reception
Answer: A, D
In answers B and C, a point to point 100 MBPS is the limit and full-duplex only works on point to point connections.
132. What are four ways that Fast Ethernet compares to 10BaseT Ethernet?
(choose 4)
A. Fast Ethernet uses the same maximum transmission unit (MTU)
B. Fast Ethernet is based on an extension to the IEEE 802.3 specification
C. Fast Ethernet uses the same media access control (MAC mechanisms)
D. Fast Ethernet preserves the frame format that is used by 10BaseT Ethernet
E. Fast Ethernet offers a speed increase one hundred times that of the 10BaseT Ethernet
Answer: A, B, C, D
FastEthernet only increases the speed of 10BaseT ten times.
133. Which command would you use to enable IP RIP version 1 on a router?
A. router rip
network 172.16.1.0
network 10.1.0.0
B. router rip
network 172.16.0.0
network 10.0.0.0
C. router rip
network 172.16.1.0 172.16.1.1
network 10.1.0.0 10.1.1.1
D. router rip
network 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0
network 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0
Answer: B
When configuring router rip the networks are entered using classful notation (10.0.0.0, 172.16.0.0)
134. What are four ways network management can be simplified by using virtual LANs (VLAN's)? Choose 4
A. VLAN's allow you to implement multilayer switching easily
B. The VLAN can group several broadcast domains into multiple logical subnets
C. It is no longer necessary to install cables to move a user from one network to another.
D. Network adds, moves, and changes are achieved by configuring a port into the
appropriate VLAN.
E. A group of users needing high security can be put into a VLAN so that no users
outside of that VLAN can communicate with them
F. As a logical grouping of users, VLAN's can be considered independent from the
physical or geographic locations
Answer: B, D, E, F
A VLAN does not group broadcasts together (C ). VLANs certainly do not make multilayered switching easier (A). The others are true concerning VLANS.
135. Switching methods include cut-through, store and forward, and a modified version of the first two methods. Which statement about switching methods is true?
A. The store and forward method has low latency.
B. the cut-through method of switching has high latency.
C. The modified version holds the packet in memory until 50 percent of the packet
reaches the switch
D. The modified version holds the packet in memory until the data portion of the packet
reaches the switch
Answer: D
The store and forward method has a high latency (delay) because the entire frame is read before switching. The cut-through has a low latency because only the destination address is read before switching. Answer D is correct so answer C can not be correct.
136. With one method for transmitting frames through a switch, the switch receives the complete frame and checks the frame CRC before forwarding the frame. What is this switch transmission method called?
A. CSMA/CD
B. Full-duplex
C. cut-through
D. half-duplex
E. fragmentation
F. store and forward
Answer: F
When using Cut-through the switch only reads the destination address. In Frag-Free the switch reads the first 64 bytes and in Store and Forword the entire frame is read before switching.
137. Which two statements about frame tagging are true?
(choose 2)
A. a filtering table is developed for each switch
B. Frame tagging assigns a unique user-defined ID to each frame
C. A unique identifier is placed in the header of each frame as it is forwarded between
switches
D. Frame tagging is a technique that examines particular information about each frame,
based on user defined offsets
Answer: B, C
Answer A is incorrect because the switch builds only one filter table. D is incorrect because the user can not define any of the values used on switching.
138. Which technology is used by Catalyst switches to resolve topology loops and ensure data flows properly through a single network path?
A. virtual LANS
B. frame filtering
C. cut-through switching
D. spanning-tree protocol
Answer: D
Catalyst switches use the STP (spanning tree protocol) to prevent loops and to ensure data flows through a single network path.
139. Which prompt and command combination sets RIP as the routing protocol
A. router# rip
B. Router# router rip
C. Router(config)# rip
D. Router(config)# router rip
Answer: D
Starting a routing process like RIP must be down at the global configuration mode.
140. How do you get help on a command after you have received the "% incomplete command" response from a switch CLI?
A. type "history" to review the prompt before the error
B. enter a question mark to display all the console commands
C. type "help" followed by the command to see command parameters
D. reenter the command followed by a question mark to view keywords
Answer: D
This will cause the IOS to display all of the various options for the command in question.
141. Which two solutions are used to reduce the chance of distance vector routing loops?
(choose 2)
A. split horizon
B. route poison
C. area hierarchies
D. link-state algorithms
Answer: A, B
The split horizon rule states that routers can not send updates out an interface that were learned on that interface. The route poisoning rule states that routers must send out an update that states the destination is unreachable when the link fails.
142. When you enter router passwords during the setup dialog, what is the difference between enable and the enable secret passwords?
A. The enable password is encrypted
B. The enable secret password uses IPSec password authentication
C. The enable secret password cannot be seen as clear text when viewing the
configuration
D. the enable secret password acts as a backup in case the enable password is comprised
Answer: C
When you enter an enable secret password, it is encrypted and can not be viewed in the configuration file. In addition, it will over ride the enable password causing all users to use the enable secret password when attempting to change to the privileged mode.
143. You have just issued the erase startup-config command and reloaded your router. In which mode will your router be when you reboot?
A. setup
B. startup
C. user EXEC
D. user privileged
E. global configuration
Answer: A
If the router can not find a startup-config file, it will start the setup process.
144. Which command assigns the login password 'cisco' on the console terminal line?
A. line vty 0
login
password cisco
B. line console
login
password cisco
C. line login terminal
password Cisco
D. line console 0
login
password CISCO
E. line console 0
login
password cisco
Answer: E
Answer A sets the password for the virtual terminals (telnet). Answers B and C are invalid commands due to syntax errors. Answer D is the correct command syntax, but assigns the password to CISCO. Passwords are case sensitive.
145. Which router component stores routing tables, ARP cache, and packet buffers?
A. ROM
B. RAM
C. NVRAM
D. Flash memory
Answer: B
RAM is the working location for the router and is where all working information is stored.
146. If you are in IOS user mode, which command do you use to enter the privileged mode?
A. set
B. enable
C. configure
D. privileges
Answer: B
To move from user mode to privileged mode you must enter the enable command.
147. Which command displays all the commands in the history buffer?
A.
B. show buffer
C. show history
D. show history buffer
Answer: C
To display the history buffer the correct command is show history
148. You just entered the following command
Router(config)# line console 0
Which operation is most likely to follow?
A. configure terminal type
B. enter protocol parameters for a serial line
C. create a password on the console terminal line
D. establish a terminal type 4 connection to a remote host
E. change from configuration mode to console privileged mode
Answer: C
When entering the line console command you are entering the line mode where you can configure the console line. The only option presented that is a valid line configuration task is C.
149. While you are preparing the initial configuration of your router and enabling IP, you find that you need to use a Telnet session to check for a network address parameter. Your Telnet login and your virtual terminal session on the other device are successful.
What is the default that you must enter to suspend your Telnet session and return to the original router?
A. suspend
B. the command exit
C. Ctrl-Esc follow by x
D. Ctrl-alt-delete followed by Esc
E. Ctrl-Shift-6 together followed by x
Answer: E
To suspend any Telnet session you enter Ctrl-Shift-6 together then x.
150. Which of the following messages displays the code image running in router memory?
A. System Bootstrap, Version 12.1(3r)T2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)Copyright (c)
2000 by cisco Systems, Inc.C2600 platform with 32768 Kbytes of main memory
B. program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x43b7fC. Self decompressing
the image:
#####################################################################################################################################[OK]
C. Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-
M), Version 12.1(8), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)Copyright (c) 1986-2001 by cisco
Systems, Inc.Compiled Tue 17-Apr-01 04:55 by kellythw Image text-base:
0x80008088, data-base: 0x8080853C
D. cisco 2621 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x101) with 26624K/6144K bytes of
memory. Processor board ID JAD050697JB (146699779)M860 processor: part
number 0, mask 49 Bridging software. X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.2
FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)1 Serial network interface(s) 32K bytes of non-
volatile configuration memory. 8192K bytes of processor board System flash
(Read/Write)
Answer: C
Although there is a lot of information displayed during the startup only the area labeled C has the code image name.
151. What are the two ways that you can enter setup mode on a router?
A. By typing the clear flash command
B. By typing the erase start command and rebooting the router
C. By typing the setup command
D. By typing the setup mode command
Answer: B, C
If there is no configuration the router will automatically start the setup process. You can enter that process at any time by typing in setup and pressing enter.
152. Which of the following commands displays Ethernet 0/1 interface status?
A. show ethernet 0/1
B. show interface ethernet 0/1
C. show interface ethernet e0/1
D. show interface ethernet0.2
Answer: B
Answer A and C are syntax errors and D will show the E0.2 sub-interface. Only B will work.
153. What editing command moves your cursor to the beginning of the line?
A. Ctrl+E
B. Ctrl+F
C. Ctrl+B
D. Ctrl+A
Answer: D
Ctrl+A is the IOS command that moves the cursor to the beginning of the line.
154. Which of the following commands will set the clock rate on serial 1 to 64 KBPS?
A. clockrate 64
B. clock rate 64
C. clockrate 64000
D. clock rate 64000
E. set clock rate 64
F. serial 0 clock rate 64000
Answer: D
The clock rate command is two words and is followed by the rate in a numerical notation.
155. Which three commands are used to configure information into RAM on a router?
(Choose three.)
A. configure memory
B. configure terminal
C. copy tftp flash
D. copy flash startup-config
E. copy running-config startup-config
F. copy startup-config running-config
Answer: A, B, F
All three commands may alter the contents of the configuration in RAM. The other three do not.
156. Which of the following commands would place a configuration in NVRAM into
DRAM?
A. config net
B. config t
C. copy startup running
D. copy running-config startup
Answer: C
Only copy startup running will take the configuration in NVRAM and move it to DRAM. This is a merge operation, not a replace operation.
157. Which of the following prompts will indicate that you are in privileged mode?
A. >
B. (config)#
C. #
D. !
Answer: C
The privileged mode is indicated by the # prompt.
158. Which EXEC command displays system hardware config info, software version, and
the names and sources of config files and boot images on a router?
A. show boot
B. show flash
C. show config
D. show version
Answer: D
The how version command shows a wide variety of information including system hardware config info, software version, and the names and sources of config files and boot images on a router.
159. Which command loads a new version of the Cisco IOS into a router?
A. copy flash ftp
B. copy ftp flash
C. copy flash tftp
D. copy tftp flash
Answer: D
To copy an new version of IOS to the router use the copy from a tftp to flash command.
160. Which two commands copy configuration information from NVRAM into RAM on
a router? (choose 2)
A. config memory
B. config terminal
C. config overwrite
D. copy tftp startup-config
E. copy running-config startup-config
F. copy startup-config running-config
Answer: A, F
Only copy startup-config running-config and config memory will take the configuration in NVRAM and move it to DRAM. This is a merge operation, not a replace operation.
161. What is an advantage of using a connectionless protocol such as UDP?
A. packet acknowledgment may reduce overhead traffic
B. loss of duplication of data packets is less likely to occur
C. Packets are not acknowledged, which reduces overhead traffic
D. The application layer relies on the transport layer for sequences of the data packets.
Answer: C
The overhead of acknowledging every packet can reduce the availability of bandwidth.
162. During encapsulation, in which order is info packaged
A. data, packet, segment, frame
B. segment, data, packet, frame
C. data, segment, packet, frame
D. packet, data, segment, frame
Answer: C
From the upper-layers through the Transport, Network and Data-link layers the terms are data, segment, packet and frame.
163. What is the result of segmenting a network with a router into segments 1 & 2?
A. It increases the # of collisions
B. It decrease the # of broadcast domains
C. Connect segment 1 broadcasts to segment 2
D. It prevents segment 1's broadcast from getting to segment 2
Answer: D
Routers create broadcast domains, so only answer D is correct.
164. What are two purposes for segmenting a network with a bridge?
(Choose 2)
A. to reduce collisions
B. to increase collisions
C. to add collision domains
D. to reduce collision domains
E. to have more broadcast domains
Answer: A, C
A bridge creates collision domains which will reduce the number of collisions in a specific domain.
165. What is an advantage of local-area (LAN) segmentation?
A. smaller collision domains
B. elimination of broadcasts
C. decreased cost of implementation
D. larger number of users within the same domain
Answer: A
A LAN will create separate collision domains reducing the number of collisions in any one domain. It will not eliminate broadcasts or reduce implementation costs and should reduce the number of users in a domain.
166. Which three are typical operational phases in a basic connection-oriented network service? (choose 3)
A. call setup
B. data transfer
C. load balancing
D. call termination
E. call prioritization
F. data segmentation
G. data link identification
Answer: A, B, D
All connection oriented services go through a three step process of call setup, data transfer and call termination.
167. Which statement is true when a broadcast is sent in an Ethernet/802.3 LAN?
A. The broadcast is sent to only to the default gateway
B. The broadcast is sent only to the destination hardware address in the broadcast
C. The broadcast is sent to all devices in the collision domain
D. The broadcast is sent to all devices in the broadcast domain
Answer: D
A broadcast by definition is a frame sent to every device in the collision broadcast domain.
168. Each department has its own file server and the company has an enterprise server
that is shared by all departments. What does a network administrator use to provide
a secure separation between the management and sales departments?
A. Passive Hub
B. Active Hub
C. Switch
D. Router
Answer: D
A router is a distribution device that allows for security and routing of traffic.
169. Which type of LAN Segmentation device enables high-speed data exchange?
A. hub
B. bridge
C. switch
D. repeater
Answer: C
Hubs reduce data exchange rates due to flooding, a bridge does segment the network but relies on software, a switch segments and uses an ASIC for fast switching and a router must use a routing table lookup which is slower than a switch.
170. What does the "Base" indicate in 10BaseT?
A. The maximum distance
B. The type of wiring used
C. A LAN switch method
D. A signaling technique
Answer: D
The word Base indicates baseband signaling which is a digital signaling standard.
171. If you are telnetting into a neighbor device and want to return to your console without exiting the Telnet session, which keystrokes do you use?
A. Ctrl+C
B. Ctrl+Z
C. Ctrl+Shift+6, then X
D. Ctrl+Shift+4
Answer: C
The keystrokes Ctrl+Shift-6, then X, will return you to your console when telnetting into anther router.
172. With the hierarchical numbering of IP addressing, what determines the portion of the address that will identify the network number?
A. The user
B. The administrator
C. The Class of address
D. The amount of hosts needed
Answer: C
Given the answers listed only the class of the address can determine which portion is used for the network. If a subnet mask were provided that would further define the network and node.
173. PDU's at the Network layer of the OSI are called what?
A. Transport
B. Frames
C. Packets
D. Segments
Answer: C
Each layer has a packet data unit descriptor. The Network layer's is the packet.
174. Which two statements about a reliable connection-oriented data transfer are true?
A. Receiving hosts acknowledge receipt of data
B. When buffers are full, packets are discarded and are not retransmitted
C. Windowing is used to provide flow control and unacknowledged data segments
D. If the transmitting host's timer expires before receipt of an acknowledgement, the
transmitting host drops the virtual circuit
Answer: A, C
When a virtual circuit is created, windowing is used for flow control and acknowledgement of data
175. PDU's at the Data Link layer are named what?
A. Transport
B. Frames
C. Packets
D. Segments
Answer: B
Each layer has a packet data unit descriptor. The Data-Link layer's is the frame.
176. Segmentation of a data stream happens at which layer of the OSI model?
A. Physical
B. Data Link
C. Network
D. Transport
Answer: D
The Transport layer is responsible for taking the Session layer's data and creating segments and reassembling the segments into data for the Session layer on the other side.
177. What term is used if you are using the processes of placing frames from one network system into the frame of another network system?
A. Framing
B. Encapsulating
C. Tunneling
D. Frame Relay
Answer: B
Taking the frame of one system for transport on another is encapsulation. This is the process of placing one frame inside another.
178. What does the Data Link layer use to find hosts on a local network?
A. Logical network addresses
B. Port numbers
C. Hardware addresses
D. Default gateways
Answer: C
Layer 2, the Data-Link layer uses the actual hardware address of each device to address frames.
179. What was the key reason the ISO released the OSI model?
A. To allow companies to charge more for their equipment.
B. The OSI model was meant to help vendors create interoperable network devices.
C. The OSI model was meant to help vendors create and sell specialized software and
hardware
D. The OSI model was released in order for the IBM mainframes to be replaced with the
PC.
E. The industry could create a standard for how host computers work
F. So that different vendor networks could work with each other
Answer: F
The OSI model was developed and released to provide a vehicle for vendor inter-operability.
180. Which statement about Ethernet networks is true?
A. Full-duplex can run over 10Base2.
B. Full-duplex requires a point-to-point connection when only two nodes are present.
C. Full duplex Ethernet can be used to connect multiple hosts to a single switch interface.
D. Half-duplex uses the Cut-Through LAN Switch method.
Answer: B
Full-duplex must be in a point to point environment, it does not work in a multi-access environment (A and C.) Cut-Through is a switching technique not an access technique.
181. Which of the following shows the correct parameters for configuring IGRP?
A. router igrp 10
Network 10.1.2.0
B. router igrp
Network 10.0.0.0
C. router igrp 100
Network 10.0.0.0
Network 192.168.19.0
D. router igrp 100
Network 10.0.0.0
Network 192.168.10.32
Answer: C
You configure IGRP with an autonomous system number and then use the network command to tell the routing protocol which networks you want to advertise. The entry must be a classful entry, which is why answers A and D are wrong.
182. Which of the following is a correct syntax for a static route?
A. ip route 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
B. ip route 10.0.0.0 0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1 150
C. ip route 10.255.255.255 255.0.0.0
D. ip route 1.1.1.1 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.0
Answer: B
The correct syntax for a static route is the ip route command followed by the destination network, mask, next-hop gateway, and administrative distance.
183. What is the broadcast address of the following IP address?
172.16.10.5 255.255.255.128
A. 172.16.0.255
B. 172.16.10.127
C. 172.16.10.255
D. 172.16.10.0
Answer: B
The network block size is 256-128 or 128, so the network boundaries must start at 128 or 0. With a class C address of 172.16.0.0 subnetted this way, the networks are: 172.16.0.0, 172.16.0.128, 172.16.1.0 172.16.1.128 and so on up to 172.16.10.0. So this device is on the 172.16.10.0 network. The next network is 172.16.10.128 and therefore the network broadcast for 172.16.10.0 is 172.16.10.127.
184. What is the host range of the following IP address?
172.16.10.33 255.255.255.224
A. 172.16.10.32 - 10.63
B. 172.16.10.33 - 10.63
C. 172.16.10.32 - 10.64
D. 172.16.10.33 - 10.62
Answer: D
The network block size is 256-224 or 32, therefore the networks start every 32 addresses. The first network is 172.16.10.0, the second at 172.16.10.32, the third at 172.16.10.64 and so on. This host is on the 172.16.10.32 network and the range is .33 through .62 with the broadcast at .63
185. Which command will display the configured IP routing protocols?
A. show ip protocols
B. show protocols
C. show ip route
D. show protocols-all
Answer: A
The show ip protocols command displays the routing protocol information configured on your router.
186. What does the "150" mean in the following command?
ip route 172.16.10.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.20.1 150
A. You want the destination to be considered 150 hops away.
B. You are assigning the IP address of 150 to the destination.
C. You are assigning an administrative distance of 150.
D. You are assigning an administrative distance of 150 less than the default.
Answer: C
The command ip route network subnet-mask next-hop-address administrative-distance is used to set a static route for that router. The administrative distance of a static route is normally 1, however you can increase it manually by entering a value at the end of the static route command. The command given above will set a static route to the network of 172.16.10.0 by way of 172.16.20.1 (next-hop) with an administrative distance of 150.
187. What protocol is used to stop network loops in a switched internetwork?
A. RIP
B. STP
C. VTP
D. ISL
Answer: B
The Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is the protocol used in a switched environment to prevent loops.
188. What is the broadcast address for the following host?
172.16.10.9 255.255.255.252
A. 172.16.10.255
B. 172.16.10.12
C. 172.16.10.11
D. 172.16.10.8
Answer: C
The network block size is 256-252 or 4, so the network address of this network is 172.16.10.8. The next network is 172.16.10.12, so the broadcast of the 172.16.10.8 is one less than the next network address or 172.16.10.11.
189. Which of the following are used to stop network loops in a distance vector network?
(Choose all that apply.)
A. STP
B. Route poisoning
C. Split horizons
D. Holddowns
Answer: B, C
Route poisoning and split horizons are used to stop network loops from occurring in distance vector networks.
190. Which layer of the OSI uses PDU's called segments?
A. Application
B. Session
C. Transport
D. Network
Answer: C
The Application and Session layers only references data and the Network layer references a PDU know as a Packet. The Transport layer's PDU is known as a Session.
191. Which layer of the OSI uses PDU's called frames?
A. Data-Link
B. Session
C. Transport
D. Network
Answer: A
The Session layer only references data, the Network layer references a PDU know as a Packet and the Transport layer's PDU is known as a Session. The Data-link layer PDU is known as a frame.
192. Which layer segments and reassembles data into a data stream?
A. Data-Link
B. Physical
C. Transport
D. Network
Answer: C
The Transport layer is responsible for taking data from the Session layer and dividing it into manageable units to be handled by the lower layers. These units are called segments. At the destination the Transport layer is responsible for reassembling these segments into the original data stream.
193. Which protocol is used to resolve an IP address to an Ethernet address?
A. Inverse-ARP
B. Reverse-ARP
C. Interior-ARP
D. ARP
Answer: D
When a device needs to resolve a logical IP address to a physical Ethernet address (MAC), it uses the Address Resolution Protocol (ARP.)
194. What is the host range of the following IP address?
172.16.5.38 255.255.255.248
A. 172.16.5.0 - 5.255
B. 172.16.5.32 - 5.40
C. 172.16.5.33 - 5.39
D. 172.16.5.33 - 5.38
Answer: D
The network block size is 256-248 or 8, therefore the networks start every 8 addresses.
The first network is 172.16.5.0, the second at 172.16.5.8, the third at 172.16.5.16,172.16.5.24, 172.16.5.32, 172.16.5.40, etc. This host is on the 172.16.5.32 network and the range is .33 through .38 with the broadcast at .39
195. Which protocol is used resolve an Ethernet address to an IP address?
A. Inverse-ARP
B. Reverse-ARP
C. Interior-ARP
D. ARP
Answer: B
When a device needs to resolve a physical Ethernet address (MAC) to a logical IP address, it uses the Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (R-ARP.)
196. Which layer provides the physical transmission of the data and handles error
notification, network topology and flow control?
A. Data-Link
B. Physical
C. Transport
D. Network
Answer: A
The Data-Link layer is responsible for the physical transmission of the data and handles error notification, network topology and flow control.
197. Which layer of the OSI is manages device addressing, tracks the location of the devices on the network and determines the best way to move data?
A. Data-Link
B. Physical
C. Transport
D. Network
Answer: D
The Network layer manages device addressing, tracks the location of the devices on the network and determines the best way to move data.
198. ______ is a connection oriented protocol that acknowledges receipt of data packets and is considered reliable
A. UDP
B. IPX
C. Appletalk
D. TCP
Answer: D
TCP is the connection oriented protocol acknowledges receipt of data packets and is considered reliable. UDP is a connectionless un-acknowledged protocol at layer 4 or Transport layer. IPX is a layer 3 protocol resolving logical addressing and routing. Appletalk is a complete protocol suite.
199. What is the default encapsulation used on Cisco serial links?
A. PPP
B. IETF
C. HDLC
D. FRAME-RELAY
Answer: C
Cisco's default encapsulation for serial links is HDLC. To use a different encapsulation you use the encapsulation command at the interface level.
200. Which command will show you the history buffer?
A. show history-buffer
B. show history
C. show buffer
D. show all commands
Answer: B
The show history command will provide you with a list of the last 10 commands entered on the router.

No comments:
Post a Comment